Name:Great Sloncombe Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

16th century farmhouse with 17th century alterations, probably 18th century wing and modified in 19th century. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan with screen at least on one side, probably both. Interior contains several features of interest. At the lower side of the passage is a plank and muntin screen with chamfered muntins and simply moulded head beam. An unspoilt house with an interesting development and some good quality features.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Sloncombes shown on the Tithe Map. Dwelling is a rectangular building fronting onto the road.

Late 19th century historic map shows some development of the dwelling at Sloncombe.

Great Sloncombe farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Probably 16th century with 17th century alterations, probably 18th century wing and modified in 19th century. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and side. Slate roof, gable ended. Granite block gable end stack to lower right end with dripmoulds and granite capping. Projecting granite rubble lateral stack to rear with brick shaft. Unusual plan and development.
Appears originally to have been 3-room-and-through-passage plan with screen at least on one side, probably both. At some stage in the 17th century the rear wall of the hall was built out slightly from the rest of the house and a lateral stack added at the rear of the hall, probably with a staircase beside it. Inner room unheated. Lower room was kitchen with gable end stack and adjoining oven. At a subsequent stage, probably circa early-18th century a wing was built at the front of the inner room possibly for a dairy. In the 19th century the rear of passage built out flush with hall extension.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front to main range with wing projecting from left hand side with one window front to inner face. First floor windows all 2-light probably late-19th century casements with small panes. Ground floor window to left on main range is 3-light late-19th/early 20th century casement with glazing bars. 20th century plank door to passage left of centre. To its right is 4-light granite mullion window with moulded mullions and jambs, and hoodmould which has initials T and H carved in the labels. Ground floor window to wing is 3-light with stanchion bars. In front of the house, attached at the left end to the wing, is a granite rubble garden wall with mounting block at the right hand side. At rear where the passage and hall have been built out a wide shallow wing is formed with blocked round headed 19th century granite arch to passage, unchamfered with projecting keystone. This now has small single light window in it, above it is early 20th century 2-light casement. To the right of this is single light stair window possibly in original position. Adjoining this to the right is the projecting stack with another small single light window to its other side. Attached to the right at the rear of the house is a granite rubble outbuilding, projecting at right angles, arcaded at the front with intermediate stone piers and shallow brick segmental arches. There is a cobbled yard at the rear of the house, enclosed on the other two sides by further farm buildings.
Interior contains several features of interest. At the lower side of the passage is a plank and muntin screen with chamfered muntins and simply moulded head beam. The hall has a heavy chamfered cross beam with indistinct stops, plain joists, very wide fireplace with wooden lintel, chamfered with worn stops. Solid wall at higher end of hall with old oak door frame to inner room and similar one from inner room to wing, neither are chamfered. Roof has apparently been renewed.
This is an unspoilt house with an interesting development and some good quality features.

Depicted on the modern mapping.