Name:14 and 16 Fore Street, Moretonhampstead

Pair of cottages probably built circa 1845 following the fire in Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 14 and 16 Fore Street (south side). Pair of cottages in a row. Circa 1845, probably a rebuilding after the 1845 fire in Fore Street. Granite rubble with roughcast front. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Centre 19th or early 20th century rear wing with granite ground floor and red brick first floor and with gable end. Pair of identical 2-room plan cottages with central entrances, possibly retaining some earlier fabric in the rebuilding after the 1845 fire. Wing at rear added in late 19th or early 20th century with service rooms on ground floor. 2 storeys.4 widely spaced windows. Mid 19th century 12-pane sashes with crown glass. Plain doorway at centre of each cottage with small blocked rectangular fanlights; No 14 has 20th century door; No 16 has late19th century panelled door. Wide gable-ended rear wing. This pair of cottages has a little altered mid 19th century front complete with all its sash windows and forms a group with Nos 10 and 12 and No 18 fore street. Included for group value.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.