Name:18 Fore Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

No 18, The Chimes, on the south side of Fore Street was the original police house built circa 1845 after the fire in Fore Street. It is an example of an almost entirely complete mid 19th century police house. Used now as a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• POLICE STATION (XIX - 1845 AD to 1854 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX to Unknown - 1855 AD (Post))

No 18 The Chimes, Fore Street (south side).
House, originally the police house before police station opposite was built in circa 1863 (Date correct? A. F. Richards). Circa 1845, probably soon after the 1845 fire in Fore Street. Stuccoed, probably granite rubble. Pyramidal slate roof bitumen coated and with lead rolls to hips. Deep eaves with boarded soffits, moulded cornice and moulded cast iron gutter. 2 chimney stacks with rendered shafts, one rising from rear of left-hand roof slope and the other on right-hand of rear slope.
Double depth plan with 2 principal front rooms, one on either side of central lobby entrance formed by stairs in central passage and smaller rear rooms in overall square plan. The left-hand front room was probably the police station leading to a small cell in room behind. The right-hand front room was a livingroom with a kitchen behind. Above the ground storey cell there is another cell.
2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay north front. Original 12-pane sashes in deep reveals, centre first floor narrow window opening with 19th century 8-pane casement. Central doorway with round-headed opening with plain wide raised architrave, semi-circular fanlight with spiders-web glazing bars, the round central pane has stained glass. Original 4-panel door with flush bottom panels. Left (east) return side: 1 original 12-pane sash on each floor to right lighting front rooms; left-hand wall unfenestrated. Rear (south) elevation: asymmetrical fenestration, first floor with 2 original 9-pane sashes and small 2-pane pivot window (former cell window) to right. Ground floor: top opening light window (enlarged former cell window) to right, original small 19-pane sash to left of centre, and plank door to left with small 2-pane pivot window above to left. The west side is unfenestrated and abuts no 16.
Interior: the plan is intact and it retains most of the original features including panelled doors, straight stairs with simple balustrade at top with stick balusters. The ground floor cell has a stone slab ceiling and the first floor cell retains its heavy door and barred opening. The fireplaces in the front rooms have been opened up recently (1985) and 20th century chimneypieces installed. The rear kitchen fireplace also opened. This is an almost entirely complete mid 19th century police house.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 16 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Number 18 Fore Street, also known as ‘The Chimes’ (opposite the Police House) was the original Police Station until 1854. ‘Keystones’ and ‘The Chimes’ occupy the site of the medieval stocks and pillory and the town lock-up. The bathroom in ‘The Chimes’ was the prison cell.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.