Name:Geneva Cottage, Lime Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

18th century or with earlier house with 19th century additions and alterations. Roughcast stone rubble with thatched half-hipped roof. This is one of the few thatched roof buildings to have survived in the centre of Moretonhampstead and as such it is important to the character of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map (not labelled).

Appears unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Geneva Cottage, Lime Street (east side), Moretonhampstead.
House. Probably 18th century or with earlier fabric and with 19th century additions and alterations. Roughcast stone rubble. Thatched half-hipped roof. Rendered axial stack to right of centre, and rendered small lateral stack on front left.
Plan is now two rooms and central stairs beside axial stack which probably headed larger right-hand room. The smaller left-hand room is now heated from a small later lateral stack on front. The original entrance, now a window, is at centre in front of stairs. In early 19th century (shown on photograph of mid-19th century) a leanto outshut was added to rear of left-hand room, and was heightened in 20th century with a flat roof. Situated at right angles to road.
Two storeys. Two-window south front, windows disposed towards the right end. Late 19th or early 20th century 4-pane sashes, right-hand ground floor is small 20th century top hung window. Plank door to right of centre. Very thin lateral stack to left. West gable end facing road has one late 19th or early 20th century 4-pane sash on each floor, and 19th century glazed and panelled door to left. The two-storey flat roof outshut to left has one 4-pane sash on each floor.
Interior: right-hand room has large roughly hewn cross beam, left-hand room has unhewn cross beam and another beam boxed in. Straight stairs at centre rising from former entrance lobby. Feet of trusses boxed in showing in first floor and roof spaces not accessible at time of survey.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

See designation record for details.