Name:Cross south of the parish church, Sheepstor

Summary

In the churchyard, south of the church. An octagonal post, at the top of some steps leading out of the churchyard, has been provided with arms; doubtful if this post was ever part of the original churchyard cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Sheepstor, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV227819.

Cross and stile approx 15 metres south of church. Probably erected in the 19th century but re-using older material. Granite. Latin cross with chamfered edges, shaft has been repaired and arms are replacements. To its left is a stile and stone steps leading down to what was formerly the village playfield.

SHEEPSTOR SHEEPSTOR SX 56 NE 18/113 Cross and stile approximately 15 - metres south of Church GV II
Cross adjoining stone stile and steps. Probably erected in the C19 but re-using older material. Granite. Latin cross with chamfered edges, shaft has been repaired and arms are replacements. To its left is a stile and stone steps leading down to what was formerly the village playfield.