Name:Linhay near Pound Cottage, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Late 18th century field linhay constructed from granite rubble, with some cob in higher sections of rear north wall. Steeply pitched hipped corrugated iron roof. Small two-storey single cell rectangular plan building; probably originally open- fronted, the ground floor of front filled in with granite rubble wall with central stairway and one very small window either side with granite lintels.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• LINHAY (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Linhay immediately west of Pound Cottage. Small barn. Circa late c18. Granite rubble, upper section of east front wall in cob. Steeply-pitched corrugated iron hipped roof. Rectangular plan. Wide barn doorway slightly to right of centre of each front, facing former farmyard, with c20 plank doors. Smaller doorway opposite on west wall facing road, now partly blocked to form window. In south end wall 2 ventilation holes under eaves.
Roof: collars halved and pegged to the face of the principal rafters. This barn is part of a good farm group including Pound Cottage and its adjoining linhay and the linhay west of Pound Cottage.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD POUND STREET, Moretonhampstead SX 7586 9/167 Linhay immediately west of Pound - Cottage GV II
Small field linhay. Circa late C18. Granite rubble, with some cob in higher sections of rear north wall. Steeply pitched hipped corrugated iron roof. Small 2-storey single cell rectangular plan building; probably originally open- fronted, the ground floor of front filled in with granite rubble wall with central stairway and one very small window either side with granite lintels. The loft above is clad in corrugated iron. At rear north a wooden boarded leanto extension. Interior without partitions. Original roof structure: the principal rafters halved and pegged at apex, the straight collars halved and pegged to face of principals. The cranked wall posts at the front are pegged and nailed to the faces of the feet of the principal rafters.
An attractive small farm building which forms part of a good farm group including Pound Cottage and its adjoining linhay and the barn immediately north-west of Pound Cottage (q.v.).