Name:1-4 Ivy Cottages, Station Road, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Early to mid-19th century terrace of 4 cottages with thatched roof. Roof with thin collars halved, pegged and nailed to the face of the principal rafters. Alargely unaltered terrace of cottages of the first half of the 19th century with each cottage retaining its simple plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TERRACE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Pair of houses shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ivy Cottages, Station Road. Terrace of 4 cottages.
Early to mid-19th century. Roughcast stone, probably granite rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Chimneystacks with brick shafts; at left-hand gable end, and on ridge of centre and to right of centre. Left-hand gable end stack is rendered.
Plan: terrace of four cottages, each with one heated room and each pair with a shared lobby entrance. Each room has a timber newel stairs in the left-hand rear corner, and a fireplace on the left-hand side, except for No 2 which is identical but in reverse. Originally there probably would have been small unheated service rooms at the rear, probably in leanto outshuts or small single storey wings. Nos 1 and 4 have 20th century heightened two storey extensions at rear, and Nos 2 and 3 have leantos which might be original.
Two storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 4-window range, disposed towards the left. Pair of shared doorways to right and left, the right-hand with 19th century boarded door, the left-hand has later glazed door; both doorways have probably late 19th or early 20th century rendered shallow open-fronted gabled porches with boarded gables. Right-hand and centre two (Nos 2, 3 and 4) have original 3-light casement windows with glazing bars. No 1's ground and first floor windows, to left, are 20th century plastic. The remaining first floor windows are all 19th or early 20th century 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, the right-hand window (No 4) replaced with 20th century metal frame casement but of similar pattern. All ground and first floor windows have later thin driphoods, probably lead or zinc. Four thatched gabled dormers breaking eaves, with original 2-light casements and triangular glazed tympanum with vertical and Y-bars.
Interiors: largely unaltered interiors. Timber newel stairs to all floors in rear left-hand corner of each room, No 2's stair in right-hand corner, No 3's stair first flight replaced. Some original boarded doors with wrought iron hinges. Fireplace recently opened up and grates removed.
Roof with thin collars halved, pegged and nailed to the face of the principal rafters.
This is a largely unaltered terrace of cottage of the first half of the 19th century and each cottage retains its simple plan.

Shown on modern mapping.