Name:White Horse Inn, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Coaching inn existed on this site since at least 1793 and from 1835-1940 was owned by the Gray family and known as The Grays Hotel. Destroyed by fire in 1838, it was totally rebuilt and The White Horse Hotel survives with a largely unaltered 19th century facade in a prominent town centre location.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COACHING INN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1632 AD to 1793 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

White Horse Inn, The Square (south side), Moretonhampstead.
Public house. Circa 1840-50 with slightly later 19th century addition to right and late 19th century rear wing. 20th century interior alterations and rear additions. Roughcast stone rubble with stuccoed details, originally entirely stuccoed. Bitumen coated slate roofs with gabled ends. Rendered stack at left-hand gable end with cornice. Brick stack at right-hand gable end.
Original plan was principal room on either side of entrance. The carriageway to right with a room above was probably a slightly later addition. Late 19th century rear wing. Rear yard roofed over and ground floor partitions in original range removed in 20th century. Two storeys. Almost symmetrical 5-window range, wider spaced to right over carriageway. The facade has moulded plinth, heavy moulded stucco cornice and stuccoed parapet with coping. All 12-pane sashes with later louvered shutters. Ground floor left 2-light sash. Over the 2-central windows a stuccoed hoodmould. Over the carriageway and right-hand window a heavy moulded stuccoed cornice. Doorway to left of centre has fielded and moulded 6-panel door with rectangular overlight and 20th century wooden canopy. Late 19th century gabled dormer to right.
A largely unaltered 19th century facade in a prominent town centre situation.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 139-140 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The White Horse dates from 1632, although it wasn't until 1793 that the first record of it being an inn appears. For just over 100 years it was in the hands of the Gray family 1835-1940 and was known as The Grays Hotel. Was a busy coaching inn for many years with a yard and stables at the rear of the building. Placed along the far side of the yard until recently, when it was converted into a restaurant, was the 'Denno Bar', which was very popular with the locals.
In 1838 a fire broke out in the White Horse, which within two hours, had destroyed 14 nearby houses. Concern was expressed over the fact that stored in the slaughterhouse at the rear of the inn was a small barrel of gunpowder. Firefighters had to stand clear until it had exploded before they were able to tackle the blaze. Help was requested from Exeter and three horse-drawn appliances arrived to help fight the fire. Samuel Gray, the proprietor suffered great loss with his inn burnt down, along with the outbuildings.

Hotel is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD THE SQUARE (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/172 White Horse Inn - GV II
Public house. Circa 1840-50 with slightly later C19 addition to right and late C19 rear wing. C20 interior alterations and rear additions. Roughcast stone rubble with stuccoed details, originally entirely stuccoed. Bitumen coated slate roofs with gabled ends. Rendered stack at left-hand gable end with cornice. Brick stack at right-hand gable end.
Original plan was principal room on either side of entrance. The carriageway to right with a room above was probably a slightly later addition. Late C19 rear wing. Rear yard roofed over and ground floor partitions in original range removed in C20. 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 5-window range, wider spaced to right over carriageway. The facade has moulded plinth, heavy moulded stucco cornice and stuccoed parapet with coping. All 12-pane sashes with later louvered shutters. Ground floor left 2-light sash. Over the 2-central windows a stuccoed hoodmould. Over the carriageway and right-hand window a heavy moulded stuccoed cornice. Doorway to left of centre has fielded and moulded 6-panel door with rectangular overlight and C20 wooden canopy. Late C19 gabled dormer to right.
A largely unaltered C19 facade in a prominent town centre situation.