Name:1 and 1a The Square, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 17th century house with shop premises, remodelled and extended in mid 19th century. As well as its early 17th century fabric the building has a largely unaltered mid 19th century exterior which makes a valuable contribution to this prominent central situation in Moretonhampstead. Was a butchers shop at the time of listing in the late 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Building shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

No 1 (Piggott, Butcher), The Square (Centre), Moretonhampstead.
House with shop premises. Circa early 17th century, remodelled and extended in mid 19th century. All stuccoed. The early range to north is said to be timber framed, mid range to south probably stone rubble. Asbestos slate roofs. The original north range with gabled end to road with bargeboards. The mid-19th century part hipped with overhanging eaves. Granite lateral stack on north (right) side of 17th century range, with brick shaft.
The early 17th century building was probably a 2-room or deeper plan with gable end to street and lateral stack to right (north). It seems to have been extended or rebuilt at front and now has a Victorian shop in the front room in use as a butcher's shop. Mid 19th century exterior to left (south) of 2 room and carriageway plan with central entrance to front which faces south. The carriageway leads to back yard.
Early 17th century part facing east is two storeys and basement; one bay gabled front. Ground floor and 19th century double-fronted shop with later plate glass windows and moulded cornice, flush panel double doors to right of centre with rectangular fanlight above. One 19th century 8-pane sash above. Set back to left at lower ground level is side of mid 19th century extension which faces street to south. Lower 2 storey, 1:2 window range. 19th century sashes with horizontal glazing bars only. Doorway to right of centre with heavy moulded cornice over lintel, 20th century glazed door with rectangular fanlight. Carriageway to left with concealed straight lintel and boarded door.
Interior: remodelled in 19th century with 20th century alterations but original stack has small fireplace on second floor formerly heating rear room but now facing stairs. It has an ovolo moulded wooden lintel, with bar, hollow and notch stop.

1 and 1a The Square shown on the modern mapping.