Name:3 The Square, Moretonhampstead

Summary

18th century or early 19th century house with late 19th century shop front. Thatched roof with half-hipped gable ends. Externally this building has changed little since the 19th century and it retains a fine Victorian shop front. It is unusual in town centres for thatched roofs not to have been replaced by another material. This building is therefore an important element in the town centre of Moretonhampstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Building is shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

No 3 (Charles & Son) including back yard wall adjoining north, The Square.
House with shop premises. 18th century or early 19th century with late 19th century shop front. Granite stuccoed with ashlar joint lining, exposed granite at rear. Thatched roof with half-hipped gable ends. Rendered chimneystack at left-hand end. Internal lateral stack at rear right with brick shaft.
Rectangular on plan with rounded rear left corner. The original internal plan is uncertain, but it was possibly a pair of 2-two room double depth cottages with a late 19th century shop taking up the ground floor of the right-hand cottage, the shop now extended in the front room to left. Alternatively it was one house originally with a shop inserted in the late 19th century and the doorway to the domestic accommodation moved to left.
Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical three-window range. First floor late 19th century four-light sashes in earlier moulded frames. Similar ground floor left-hand window with unmoulded frame. Early 19th century six-panel door to left of centre. Victorian double-fronted shop to right and centre with fascia and moulded cornice, original glazed double doors with overlight and flanking canted windows, fluted mullions with fleur-de-lis capitals and bulbous acanthus bases. Thatched gabled dormer to right of centre.
First floor right-hand window at rear has reused ovolo moulded wooden lintel.
Interior: rough chamfered ceiling cross-beams in shop. The rest of the interior including the roof was not inspected.
Including rear yard wall. Tall granite rubble wall at splayed angle enclosing back yard and facing street at rear.

No 3 The Square, Moretonhampstead is shown on the modern mapping.