Name:Moreton House, The Square, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa 1840s house, in use as an hotel at time of listing in 1987. Rough plastered stone rubble construction, pyramidal slate hipped roof. Listing includes area railings and gates to south with spearhead shafts.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TOWN HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows the previous building(s) on this site.

Large square building shown on the late 19th century historic map.

No 5 Moreton Hotel including area railings to south, The Square (north side). House, now in use as an hotel. Circa 1840s. Rough plastered stone rubble. Pyramidal slate hipped roof with deep bracketed eaves to front and moulded cast iron gutter. Lead rolls to hips. Two rendered brick chimneystacks on each side wall.
Square double depth plan with two principal rooms at front and with entrance on right-hand side to passage hall which runs axially across the house with a stair well at the opposite right-hand end. The morning room, kitchen and services are in the rear rooms. The plan is not quite square, for the right-hand (east) wall narrows towards the rear because of the shape of the site.
Two storeys. Symmetrical three-window front. Two 16-pane sashes on ground floor and three 12-pane sashes on first floor; all with granite cills. Entrance on left-hand return, west side, at centre with wooden tuscan doorcase with pilasters and entablature. Small 12-pane sash above. The rest of this side is blank. So is the opposite right-hand east side except for a large 18-pane stair window. Three window rear, north side with 16-pane sashes. Centre first floor smaller 12-pane sash inserted later. 20th century flat roof dormer on west side.
Interior appears to be entirely intact including plaster cornices, and joinery such as panelled doors, door frames, panelled window shutters, etc. Front rooms have plain marble chimneypieces and plaster cornices, the left-hand room has plaster frieze with alternating anthemion and acanthus decoration. The hall has deep moulded plaster cornice and moulded plaster centrepiece. In well at right-hand (east) end of hall open well stairs with stick balusters and moulded handrail wreathed over thin column newel.
Including area railings and gates to south with spearhead shafts.

No 2 The Square is shown on the modern mapping.