Name:17 The Square, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Tea rooms with store rooms above. Probably originally a house, possibly having a shop on ground floor. Probably mid to late-17th century, remodelled in 18th century or 19th century. Originally probably a two-room plan with unheated front room possibly originally a shop, and heated back room. Now one large room on ground floor. Plan of first and second floors unaltered with unheated front room and heated rear room on each floor. This late C17 town house is one of a pair of early town houses which includes Nos. 1 and 5 Ford Street. It is particularly interesting because the plan of the upper floor remains intact. Situated in a most important central position it makes a valuable contribution to Moretonhampstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

No 17, the Gateway Tea Rooms, The Square (west side).
Tea rooms with store rooms above. Probably originally a house, possibly having a shop on ground floor. Probably mid to late-17th century, remodelled in 18th century or 19th century. Plastered, probably light scantling timber frame, south-east front with joint lining to simulate ashlar. Slate roof with gabled ends and hipped corner with lead roll.
Originally probably a two-room plan with unheated front room possibly originally a shop, and heated back room. Now one large room on ground floor. Plan of first and second floors unaltered with unheated front room and heated rear room on each floor. The stack is in the rear (north-west) wall, and a newel stair on the left wall near the rear corner.
Three storeys. One window front to the square, two-window right-hand return, side facing Ford Street. The front has a double fronted shop with plate glass windows, wooden cornice above and 19th century glazed door at centre. This is the remains of the 19th century shop front which possibly replaced an earlier shop front. Window on each floor above, first floor with cambered head, both with 20th century fixed light windows, probably replacing sashes. Very small 20th century lavatory window under eaves to left. Right-hand return to ford street has continuation of shop front fascia and end window of shop. The right is a 20th century window in earlier opening. Two windows on each of first and second floors, 19th century three-light casements with glazing bars, probably in earlier frames.
Interior: timber newel stairs on left side wall. Fireplace on each floor on rear wall; ground floor with simple 18th century chimneypiece with moulded cornice mantel shelf; first floor fireplace has 20th century lintel but with 18th century two-panel cupboard to right; second floor fireplace has simple 19th century chimneypiece with shaped brackets to shelf. Very rough ceiling beams and joists, probably originally ceiled. Truncated granite stack in roof space.
Roof: principals trenched for purlins which are missing, the feet of the principals are pegged to halved wall posts. Diagonal tie-beam halved at end and pegged to hip rafter.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Tea rooms with store rooms above. Probably originally a house, possibly having a shop on ground floor. Probably mid to late C17, remodelled in C18 or C19. Plastered, probably light scantling timber frame, south-east front with joint lining to simulate ashlar. Slate roof with gabled ends and hipped corner with lead roll.
Originally probably a 2-room plan with unheated front room possibly originally a shop, and heated back room. Now 1 large room on ground floor. Plan of first and second floors unaltered with unheated front room and heated rear room on each floor. The stack is in the rear (north-west) wall, and a newel stair on the left wall near the rear corner. 3 storeys. One window front to The Square, 2-window right-hand return, aide facing Ford Street. The front has a double fronted shop with plate glass windows, wooden cornice above and C19 glazed door at centre. This is the remains of the C19 shop front which possibly replaced an earlier shop front. Window on each floor above, first floor with cambered head, both with C20 fixed light windows, probably replacing sashes. Very small C20 lavatory window under eaves to left. Right-hand return to Ford Street has continuation of shop front fascia and end window of shop. The right a C20 window in earlier opening. 2 windows on each of first and second floors, C19 3-light casements with glazing bars, probably in earlier frames.
Interior: timber newel stairs on left side wall. Fireplace on each floor on rear wall; ground floor with simple C18 chimneypiece with moulded cornice mantel shelf; first floor fireplace has C20 lintel but with C18 2-panel cupboard to right; second floor fireplace has simple C19 chimneypiece with shaped brackets to shelf. Very rough ceiling beams and joists, probably originally ceiled. Truncated granite stack in roof space.
This late C17 town house is one of a pair of early town houses which includes Nos. 1 and 5 Ford Street (q.v.). It is particularly interesting because the plan of the upper floor remains intact. Situated in a most important central position it makes a valuable contribution to Moretonhampstead.