Name:Barn at Coombe Court Farm, Moretonhampstead

Mid 19th century threshing barn to the north-east of the farmhouse at Coombe Court Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map forming the eastern range of the farmyard at 'Combe Farm'.

Barn approx 20m to east of Coombe Farmhouse, with granary at one end. Mid 19th century. Granite rubble walls with corrugated asbestos roof, gable ended. Threshing barn to left driven by water wheel at rear with separate section to right which has granary above. Single storey to left and second storey to right. Left-hand section has wide central doorway with timber lintel, small window either side with brick arches. Right-hand section has door to right of centre of ground floor with stone arch and stone steps to its left running above it leading to granary door which has window either side with brick arch above. Single storey cart shed attached at right. At rear is large water wheel with iron rim and wooden spokes which is under a shallow roof. Inscribed on the wheel rim is H. Beare & Sons, Newton Abbot and the date 1893.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2013, Coombe Court, Moretonhampstead, 2-3, Photograph 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351946.

The east side of the 19th century planned farmyard at 'Coombe Court' is a threshing barn with external steps up to a granary at the south end.