Name:Lower Willowray, Moretonhampstead

Summary

House, formerly a farmhouse, thought to date to the 17th century or earlier. Probably 19th century extension at higher end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

House is shown on the Tithe Map; 1671 on the apportionment; 'House, Courtlage', owned and occupied by Thomas Wills. Rectangular dwelling, aligned roughly north-west by south-east.

House at Lower Willow Wray is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Lower Willowray. House, formerly farmhouse.
17th century or earlier. Probably 19th century extension at higher end. Granite rubble walls. Thatch roof, hipped to left end, gabled to right, raised above first floor windows. Brick axial stack.
Plan probably originally 3-room-and-through-passage, hall stack backing onto passage and removed when in 18th /19th century passage and lower end rebuilt as cider house. Gable end fireplace to inner room with a newel staircase to the rear of it. Probably 19th century extension to higher end.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, two windows to first floor, of 2- and 3-light mid-20th century metal frame casements all with diamond leaded panes except for ground floor right of centre which is in a shallow projection and has no glazing bars. Straight joint to right marks the beginning of the extensions. Door to left of centre is 20th century plank with timber lintel. To left of centre left window the wall projects in a curve and continues along that line to the left end for the cider house which has wide double doorway to the left and inserted 3-light 20th century window to its right.
Interior contains some features of interest. Hall has heavy cambered longitudinal beam chamfered with run-out stops and similar half beam at front and rear. Solid wall between hall and inner room which has heavy cross beams chamfered with step stops. Fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel with blocked oven opening in right-hand side. Stone newel staircase at rear of inner room.
Roof inaccessible but curved foot of one truss seen likely to be jointed cruck. Lower end survives as cider house with crushing mechanism intact.

Shown on the modern mapping.