Name:Willowray Cottage, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 17th century cottage, modernised in 20th century. Interior contains several features of interest. In the main right-hand room is chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops. In central room is chamfered half beam above each partition wall. Stone newel stairs rise beside gable end stack. First floor partition to chamber above main room is original plank and muntin screen framed by side-pegged jointed crucks. Off-centre doorway, muntins to left are chamfered with plain run-out stops whereas those to right of doorway have hollow step stops. As well as containing the relatively unusual feature of a first floor plank and muntin screen this cottage retains its traditional facade.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

House is shown on the Tithe Map; 1673 on the apportionment; 'Willow Wray. House, Courtlage', owned and occupied by Thomas Wills. Rectangular dwelling, aligned roughly north-west by south-east.

House at Lower Willow Wray is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Willowray Cottage.
Cottage. Circa early 17th century, modernised in 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Thatched roof, gabled to right, hipped to left and raised over central first floor window. Rendered granite rubble projecting stack to right gable end, rendered brick axial stack, offset from ridge.
Three-room plan, the right-hand room heated by gable end stack with newel stairs to left. Probably inserted axial stack to left-hand end of central room which has direct entry doorway. The left-hand room appears to have been an unheated store separated by thick wall from the domestic accommodation. 20th century addition to rear of left-hand room.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical facade with first first floor window to left of centre and two on ground floor either side of doorway to left of centre. 2-light on ground floor, 3-light on first floor, 19th century casements with glazing bars. Doorway has original chamfered crank headed wooden frame with 20th century stable-type door beneath 20th century thatched porch supported on posts resting on low walls. At right-hand gable end is small stair light to right of chimney stack.
Roof space inaccessible.

Willow Wray Cottage is shown on the modern mapping.