Name:Morwood Cottage, Moretonhampstead

Morwood Cottage built in the late 17th or early 18th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Moor Barton' lists Field Number 1688 as 'Houses and Courtlage'.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map with two small square buildings adjoining to the north-east corner and a small square building to the south.

'Morwood Cottage' shown on modern mapping as a small rectangular building on the east side of the road.

English Heritage, 2015, National Heritage List for England, Morwood Cottage (National Heritage List for England). SDV357602.

Morwood Cottage built in the late 17th or early 18th century and much altered and added to in 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Thatched roof with gable ends. Granite rubble gable end stacks with dripcourse, left-hand one is rendered. Two-room plan, both rooms heated from gable end stacks, probably originally with central entry hall. The original house has been converted into one large room with 20th century extensions either end. Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front with central glazed door. Late 19th/early 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars, first floor centre is blocked. Thatched roof extensions at either end. Interior not inspected but seen to contain fireplace at either end with rough wooden lintel.