Name:Sheepstor village cross

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• WAYSIDE CROSS (XV to Early 20th Century - 1401 AD to 1919 AD (Between))

Village cross, in the road, outside the western gate of the churchyard. Type A. An ancient cross shaft of rectangular section with chamfered edges was restored by the addition of new arms, and mounted on a square pedestal of three steps, as a memorial of the coronation of King George V, 1919. The shaft, with the arms knocked off, formerly stood in a field at Burrator as a rubbing post. The head expands above the arms, and the new arms expand outwards.
On each face and running down the shaft to the base, there is a cross in relief. According to W. Crossing "not far from the eastern end of the churchyard, at a point where one lane joins another is a granite stone in the hedge, which is the broken base of the old Sheepstor cross". Masson Phillips could find no trace of this stone. Referred to as 'Roman's Cross' on Ordnance Survey maps.

(08/09/1950) The cross is as described by Masson Phillips except that there appears to be a fourth step below ground level. It is 1.6m high above the base which is 1.35m high. The span across the arms in 0.7m. In good condition. St. Rumon's Cross suggested as possible dedication.

(SX 55966765) Roman's Cross (NR) (Restored)
(SX 55306767) Roman's Cross (NR) (Site of).

Department of Environment, 1987, Sheepstor (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV227819.

Latin shape in granite with incised cross on both sides. Square steps. Probably 15th century. Restored.

'Roman's Cross (restored)' depicted on the modern map.

Roman's Cross 50m west of the church is a striking example of a medieval wayside cross which has been well restored, and forms a focal point outside Sheepstor parish church. It is unusual, for western Dartmoor, in having crosses carved in relief on it.
The monument, also known as Roman's Cross, includes a well-preserved wayside cross of moderately coarse-grained granite, set on a stepped plinth outside the western gate of Sheepstor churchyard. The cross is Listed Grade II. The monument was restored in 1919 when new arms were cemented on and the plinth was constructed. Before restoration the cross was in use as a rubbing post in a nearby field. The total height of the cross above the plinth is 1.62m, and the shaft is more or less square in section being 0.3m by 0.29m. The edges of the shaft have a chamfer 60mm wide. The south west face of the shaft has a hole plugged with cement 0.45m above the base. The base of the shaft is cemented into a gap between four blocks of granite. The north west side of the shaft has a relief Maltese cross cut into it. The shaft of the relief cross is 60mm-80mm wide and is raised about 15mm. It extends right to the base of the main shaft. On the south east side, a relief cross survives only below the arms of the cross. It too extends to the base and is about 80mm wide and is raised a maximum of about 20mm. The head of the cross extends a maximum of 0.2m above the arms. It is narrowest (0.24m) where it meets the arms, but at the top is 0.28m wide. The top has been broken off on its south east side, removing the top portion of the relief cross on this side, but has been restored with cement.
The new splayed arms, which are aligned nearly north east-south west, have a total width of 0.68m. They extend a maximum of 0.19m from the shaft and have a maximum depth of 0.32m on their outside edge and of 0.27m against the shaft. The cross is set on a composite modern granite plinth in three steps, with an additional course on the south west side. Each step is about 0.3m in height. Each visible part of the plinth is composed of four granite blocks which are largest at the lowest level. Some of the blocks have drill marks and others were clearly once part of gateposts. The lowest of the top three plinths measures 2.25m by 2.05m externally. The whole monument is constructed on sloping ground so that while on the north east side the base of the cross is only about 0.4m above the level of a path leading to the churchyard gate, on the south west side, against the road, there is a drop of about 1.4m to road level.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/05/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The name 'Roman's Cross' should be cancelled (citing 6 inch Annotated Record Map, R. H. Worth, 08/12/1948).