Name:Milestone on Dawlish Road to the north-east of Matford Mill

Milestone on the north side of the road inscribed as 2 miles to Exeter and 178 miles to London.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII - 1751 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Milestone shown on 19th century map as 'M.S. Exeter 2 Dawlish 10' on the north side of the road to the north-east of Matford Mill.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250089.

Milestone circa 1753 located on ‘Knowle Hill’ near ‘Matford Mill’ on the north side of the road in a hedge. The worn stone is inscribed ‘2 miles to Exeter 178 miles to london’. This section of road was managed by ‘Exeter Turnpike Trust’.

Modern mapping shows the milestone 30 metres to the north-east of Matford Mill.

Milestone about 25m north of Matford Hill [sic]. Milestone. Probably early C19. Granite. Segmental arched base crowned with a granite post, the base inscribed '178 (?numbers unclear) miles to London', the east face of the post '10 miles to Dawlish 2 miles to Exeter', the west face '2 miles to Exeter 10 miles to Dawlish'.
Date first listed:12th February 1987