Name:Milestone on Knowle Hill

18th century milestone on Knowle Hill inscribed 'Exeter 2 Dawlish 10' to the north of Matford Mill

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII - 1751 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Milestone shown on 19th century map as 'M.S. Exeter 2 Dawlish 10' on the north side of the road to the north-east of Matford Mill.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250089.

Milestone circa 1753 located on ‘Knowle Hill’ near ‘Matford Mill’ on the north side of the road in a hedge. The worn stone is inscribed ‘2 miles to Exeter 178 miles to london’. This section of road was managed by ‘Exeter Turnpike Trust’.

English Heritage, 2009, List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343181.

Milestone about 25 metres north of Matford Hill Listed on 12 February 1987. Granite milestone probably erected in the early 19th century with a segmental arched base crowned with a granite post The base is inscribed "178 (?numbers unclear) miles to London", the east face of the post "10 miles to Dawlish 2 miles to Exeter", the west face "2 miles to Exeter 10 miles to Dawlish". Other details: LBS Number 85459.

Modern mapping shows the milestone 30 metres to the north-east of Matford Mill.