Name:Milestone on bridge over Matford Brook, Alphington

Inscribed 19th century milestone, 8 miles to Chudleigh, 2 miles to Exeter and 178 miles to London.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Exminster, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV301731.

Site visit 3rd March 2004 with additional notes. Milestone located at the south end of the bridge on the old A38 road from Kennford to Alphington, behind the crash barrier on the east side of the road. The stone is inscribed 8/Miles To/Chudleigh/2 Miles To/Exeter/ on the left hand face, 2/miles TO/Exeter/8/Miles To/Chudleigh/ on the right hand face and 178/Miles To/London/ on the base. The stone, which dates to circa 1822 is worn with a chunk out of the front edge. The legend is now difficult to read. Hidden in grass.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Milestone. Probably early 19th century. Granite. Segmental arched base crowned with a granite post, the base inscribed '178 miles to London', the south face of the post '2 miles to Exeter 8 miles to Chudleigh' , the north face '8 miles to Chudleigh 2 miles to Exeter'. Date listed: 12th February 1987.