Name:Cotfield and Matfield north of Dawlish Road

Summary

Cotfield and Matfield on the north side of the Dawlish Road to the east of the Devon Hotel were built in the early 19th century and later divided into two properties.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Exminster, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV301731.

Manning, P. T. + Parker, R. W. + Young, G., 2001, Archaeological Building Recording at Matfield, Dawlish Road, Exminster (Report - Survey). SDV336237.

Matfield represented the former service wing of Cotfield which was an early 19th century house to the north of Dawlish Road. The buildings forming the western L-shaped group were converted into a residential unit in 2001. The range comprised a two storey stable block with a small single storey building attached to the southern end. The cartographic evidence indicates that the two storey stable block and the adjoining north range at Matfield were in existence by 1842 with the lean-to building to the south being added by 1890. The present arrangement of buildings around the courtyard appears not to have changed since 1890.

Cotfield and Matfield on the north side of dawlish Roadwere listed on 12th February 1987 is a large house, divided into two properties. Built in the early 19th century of stuccoed stone and brick under a hipped slate roof behind parapets with rendered stacks. Double depth main range, two rooms wide, with an off-centre entrance on the north side probably leading into a stair hall. Service wing, slightly set back, adjoins at the right (west) end facing the stable block to the west. The service wing is now a separate property (Matfield). Two storeys and four bay north elevation and two window service wing, slightly set back, at the right end. The elevation of the main range has rusticated quoins and a parapet with a moulded cornice. Asymmetrically placed porch, 2nd bay from the left, with Tuscan columns, an entablature and parapet; good two leaf 6-panel front door. Regular fenestration of 12-pane sashes with architraves, the ground floor windows with floating cornices. The east elevation is three bays with similar fenestration; the south elevation has a good conservatory projecting at right angles to the main range. The service wing is entered on the west side through a single storey entrance block and preserves its original sash windows. Interior not inspected, but panelled shutters survive throughout the ground floor of the main range and original interior features are likely. A compact gentleman's house of the early 19th century with bold detail, a handsome entrance front and very unaltered exterior. Other details: LBS Number 85441.