Name:RAILWAY STATION in the Parish of Exminster

Station house.

• RAILWAY STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Collings, A. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23958.

Opened 1852; closed 1964 (collings).

1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300463.

Station house. Station house, disused at time of survey (1985). Possibly 1846-7, designed by brunel. Heavitree brecchia and brick, stuccoed, with a 2-span tiled roof with deep eaves and 2 gables to front and rear, rendered axial stacks with moulded caps, small brick shaft on front in valley. Italianate style.

FACING THE TRACK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300464.

The building combines station master's house and station offices.4 room plan with 4 heated rooms served by the axial stacks with back to back fireplaces. The station master's accommodation is entered on the west side and consists of 2 principal ground floor rooms, one on either side of a central hall which contains the stairs. The rear right room is divided between the kitchen and the station store, the rear left room is the station office which has an entrance on the north side.2 storeys: asymmetrical 2 window east elevation (facing the track) with deep eaves carried on moulded brackets. All the openings have projecting architraves and were boarded up at time of survey (1985).2 first floor venetian windows with keystones, the central lights with margin glazing. A doorway with 4-panel door to left of centre leads into the station store with windows on either side, a larger window to the right lights the station office. The west elevation is symmetrical with steps up to a central entrance flanked by 3-light mullioned windows.1 first floor 1-light window above door, venetian windows to left and right. The north elevation has a doorway into the station office at the extreme left, a tripartite blind recess in the centre and a large rectangular blind recess to the right, presumably for time-tables and posters.3 first floor 1-light windows.

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300465.

Interior not inspected but fittings may survive in station master's office. An attractive example of a very complete station house with good detail. Exminster station is on the exeter to newton abbot line, originally that of the atmospheric system of the south devon railway company, designed by brunel, built in 1846-1847 and closed in 1848 as a result of technical difficulties. The style of the building is very similar to the starcross pumping station on the same line, designed by brunel (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:exminster/(12/2/1987)44.

Collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment of rspb reserves at exminster marshes and bowling green marsh, topsham/(1995)4/(ea report 95.34).