Name:9 High Street, Ide

Summary

No 9 high street (east side), ide. Early c19. Whitewashed and rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; brick end stacks. Probably double-depth plan with heated room on either side of a central stair hall. Three bay symmetrical front with a 6 panel front door below a segmental fanlight with spoke glazing bars and a segmental porch hood.12 pane sash windows, the ground floor windows plastic replacements. Interior not inspected. No 9 is set back from the high street and forms a group with no 11 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ide/(12/2/1987)60.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.