Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Ide

No 11 (poplar cottage), high street, (east side), ide.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

EAST SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302152.

Cottage. Late c18/early c19. C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, end stacks with brick shafts. Originally a 2 room plan cottage with 2 heated rooms and probably a central stair hall. The internal ground floor partitions have been removed and a single-storey flat-roofed extension has been added at the rear.2 storeys. Symmetrical 2 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows, regular fenestration and central thatched porch carried on posts. C20 fenestration: ground floor windows 2-light casements, 8 panes per light, first floor windows 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Interior: largely modernized.2 massive ground floor cross beams are replacements, 1 section of original exposed joists of large scantling survives.(doe).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.