Name:Ide School

Ide school including iron railings and gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ide school including iron railings and gates. School and former school house including iron railings, gate piers and gate. Probably 1870s. Roughly dressed volcanic trap; asbestos slate roof, gabled at the ends of the crosswings; projecting stone stack with brick shaft. U plan: a central block with left and right crosswings. The slightly larger left-hand crosswing is the schoolroom, the right-hand crosswing is the school house with a lateral stack on the right return wall. Both wings are entered through doors in the central block. A second, smaller school room was added at the rear left of the range, adjoining the schoolroom and at right angles to it. Single storey schoolroom, 2 storey school house. Slightly asymmetrical 1 + 1 + 1 window front, the central block with a central gabled dormer, the 2 crosswings gabled to the front, the school room crowned by a gabled bellcote with set-offs. Plank front doors to left and right of central block in doorways with segmental arches.1 ground floor and 1 first floor window in the middle of the central block, each 2-light casements, 3-panes per light. The schoolroom has a large 3-light casement, 4 panes per light with a relieving arch on the gable end and a similar 2-light casement on the right return. The schoolhouse has a 3-light casement, 3 panes per light on the ground floor, similar first floor 2-light casements. The right return has 2 gabled dormers. The school is raised above the high st and separated from it by a brick retaining wall with iron railings with fleur de lis finials. Stone gate piers of square section with pyramidal caps flank an iron gate with an overthrow, fleur de lis finials and a dograil decorated with quatrefoils. In 1881 the school was extended by a separate brick block which is not included in the listing (doe).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.

The building, constructed of roughly dressed volcanic trap, consists of a central block with left and right cross wings, forming the school room and school house respectively. A second, smaller school room was added to the rear left of the range adjoining the original school room and at right angles to it. The buildings together with the iron railings and gates are Listed Grade II structures, however, a separate brick block built in 1881 is not included in the listing.
Bovett writes that Ide School was built in 1860, replacing the first parish school, which lay to the north on the site now occupied by the Congregational Church.
The existing main school buildings appear to represent the school as depicted and marked 'School' on the Ordnance Survey map of 1890, with the building in the south-east corner having been extended, or rebuilt by 1905. A detached small rectangular building shown to the east of the main buildings on all the Ordnance Survey maps appears to no longer exist. The northern end of this latter structure lies within the area of a proposed new extension.