Name:Artichoke Inn and adjoining cottage, Christow

Summary

Inn is at least 17th century in date, but may have 14th century origins. Expanded in 1970, after acquiring one of the adjoining cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• INN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

The artichoke and cottage adjoining at east. Public house and adjoining cottage. Circa late c17 or earlier origins with several phases of interior remodelling and extension. Whitewashed plastered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof half-hipped at left end hipped at right end; 2 axial stacks with brick shafts, 1 shaft in front of ridge to right, 2 rear left lateral stacks.
Plan: on a narrow v-shaped side in a prominent position in the village. The original plan form is obscured by alteration of the internal partitions but is basically a single depth block, possibly 3 rooms wide in origin, with a small cottage at the right end which may be a later addition. The 2-storey rear right lean-to (north elevation) is probably an early c19 extension, late c19 or c20 brick lean-to with corrugated iron roof to rear left, both backing directly on to the main road through the village.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:2 window south elevation (2 windows to the cottage), 2 doors to public house, fenestration of 2-, 3- and 5-light c19 or c20 casements with glazing bars. The rear elevation has a rear door to the public house, a door to the left into the cottage and a variety of timber casements and a sash window, one first floor casement is probably c18 with square leaded panes. One first floor and one ground floor window in the left gable end.
Interior: chamfered stopped crossbeam to left hand room, open fireplace to right hand room with stone rubble jambs and a chamfered timber lintel. Roof: apex not inspected at time of survey (1987) but variety of principal rafters visible on first floor including the foot of one probably late c17 face-pegged jointed cruck - the other foot of the truss truncated for the insertion of a window. In a crucial position in the village.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 3-4 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Artichoke Inn may date back to the 14th century; original construction date unknown. Originally two cottages adjoined the inn, but one was acquired in 1970 and the inn expanded into the space. Interesting annecdotes regarding past regular characters who often came to the inn recorded.

Artichoke Inn is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW CHRISTOW SK 88 SW 5/97 The Artichoke and cottage adjoining at east II
Public house and adjoining cottage. Circa late C17 or earlier origins with several phases of interior remodelling and extension. Whitewashed plastered cob and stone rubble thatched roof half-hipped at left end hipped at right end ; 2 axial stacks with brick shafts, 1 shaft in front of ridge to right, 2 rear left lateral stacks.
Plan: On a narrow V-shaped side in a prominent position in the village. The original plan form is obscured by alteration of the internal partitions but is basically a single depth block, possibly 3 rooms wide in origin, with a small cottage at the right end which may be a later addition. The 2-storey rear right lean-to (north elevation) is probably an early C19 extension, late C19 or C20 brick lean-to with corrugated iron roof to rear left, both backing directly on to the main road through the village.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:2 window south elevation (2 windows to the cottage), 2 doors to public house, fenestration of 2-, 3- and 5-light C19 or C20 casements with glazing bars. The rear elevation has a rear door to the public house, a door to the left into the cottage and a variety of timber casements and a sash window, one first floor casement is probably C18 with square leaded panes. One first floor and one ground floor window in the left gable end.
Interior: chamfered stopped crossbeam to left hand room, open fireplace to right hand room with stone rubble jambs and a chamfered timber lintel. Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1987) but variety of principal rafters visible on first floor including the foot of one probably late C17 face-pegged jointed cruck - the other foot of the truss truncated for the insertion of a window. In a crucial position in the village.