Name:2 and 3 Ridgeway, Higher Ashton

Summary

House divided into two dwellings, late 16th century origins, but thoroughly remodelled and largely rebuilt circa 1910 following a fire. The rebuilding has obscured the original plan, which was probably a three room and through passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

House divided into 2 dwellings. Late C16 origins, thoroughly remodelled and largely rebuilt circa 1910 following a fire. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; tiled roof, gabled at ends; left end stack, axial stack, rear lateral stack. Plan: The rebuilding of 1910 has obscured the original plan but it was probably a 3 room and through passage arrangement, lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage. The hall and front doorway to the passage remain intact but the rest of the dateable features of the house are C20. The C16 doorway leads into a stair hall. Left end of range (No 3) not inspected at time of survey but is probably the site of the inner room. The early C20 remodelling involved raising the roof and a rear wing at right angles to the main range has been added in the late C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, blind to the right of the doorway to No 2 which has a fine, wide moulded oak frame with a rounded arch. C20 gabled porch to No 3 to the left. Fenestration of 2 and 3-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars. Interior: No 2 only inspected. The left hand room has a massive high quality granite fireplace with hollow-chamfered pyramid-stopped jambs and a deep granite lintel; 2 chamfered crossbeams with step stops. The remainder of the house is C20. Forms a group with No 1 and Pitman's Cottage.