Name:Deer Leap Farmhouse, Higher Ashton

House, 17th century or earlier, whitewashed plastered cob and stone rubble with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

House. C17 or earlier. Whitewashed plastered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; left end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Not entirely clear as no access to interior at time of survey (1986) but it appears to be a 3 room and cross passage plan, lower end to the left, hall stack probably dismantled. Single-storey C20 lean-tos at rear of right hand (inner) room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows. Recessed C19 plank and cover strip front door to cross passage; 2 and 3-light timber casements with C20 square leaded panes. The rear elevation has a shallow projection, possibly the truncated hall stack. Interior: No access at time of survey but interior features of interest may survive including the possibility of early roof timbers; an interior inspection might necessitate the revision of the suggested dating.

English Heritage, 2013, Minor Amendment to Listed Building Entry 1333887 (Correspondence). SDV355386.

The name of Listed Building Entry 1333887 has been amended to Deer Leap Farmhouse (from Deep Leap Farmhouse).