Name:Maristow Country House, 18th century.

Summary

Large country house, built 1760,in landscaped park overlooking the River Tavy. Refronted in 1907-9. Now home for retired clergy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

WMN 26/10/1981, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV138799.

Vis=-/-/1956 (doe) a large irregular mansion of mid 18th century date on an earlier site. Refronted early 20th century. Gothic chapel of 1877. In october 1981 the house was very badly damaged by fire (wmn 26/10/1981).

NMR CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138802.

Listed grade ii*. See doe for full details (nmr citing doe).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/84(1952)326-327/21st annual report of the plymouth and district branch.

Doe/hhr:plympton rd/(1957)5.

Des=wmn 26/10/1981/in parish file.

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)400,402/the private chapels of devon: ancient and modern.

Reichel, o. J. /the hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)131/the hundred of roborough (walchentona) in early times.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/40(1982)1-18/church and society in south devon.

Aph=dap/ob 1-2/(12/7/1989).

Nmr=sx46se13.

Doe/hhr:bickleigh/(-/2/1984)5.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon/(1995).

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon(1989).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1946).

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation & land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)63/ea report 98.60.

OLDHAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170.

A private chapel was erected at maristowe in 1877 near the site of a former one (oldham).

The site of the medieval estate also know as martinstow which was included in blaxton in the domesday survey (reichel).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Maristow is large mansion of 1760 in landscaped park overlooking river tavy. Heywood family built c18 house. Visited by george iii + queen charlotte in 1789. Sir massey lopes acquired it in 1798 and was lopes' family seat (lord roborough) until early c20. First recorded as martynescombe in 1291, martinstowe in 1346 and martynstowe al maristowe in 1550. House now restored and converted into flats (dyer + manning).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Maristowe, now home for aged clergy. The house was associated with plympton priory and later with the slannings before being acquired in late 18th century by the lopes family. Earliest part of the house dated from c.1760. Chapel of st. Martin rebuilt 1877, replacing a 14th century foundation. Some pseudo ruins in the grounds are known as the chapel ruins, and st. Martins well, which is surmounted by a genuine fragment of 1632, possibly the bell turret from an earlier mansion on the site of the present house (copeland).

Evidence suggests the place name element in 'stowe' was used to indicate british graveyards pre-dating english settlelemt (pearce).

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

The Maristow Estate has played an important role in the history of the Tavy region. After WWI the house was used by a number of different organisations. During WWII for example, it was used as a hospital. It has now been converted into a housing estate.

Clark, J., 2013, Maristow House (Un-published). SDV358102.

A large eighteenth-century house in an idyllic setting overlooking the Tavy estuary. It belonged to the Heywood family until it was acquired by Sir Massey Lopes in 1798, and the house remained the family seat until the early C20. Three recent fires, the latest in 1982, left the top floor gutted and much else damaged but the building was restored by 2000.

Large country house in landscaped park overlooking the River Tavy 1760. Refronted by George and Yates in 1907-9. Rendered stone with stone dressings. Slate mansard roof. Modillion cornice and balustraded parapet with pineapple finials. Rusticated quoins. Two storeys and attic. The 1907-9 west front 2:3:1:3:2 bays. E-shaped on plan. Flanking wings, with ends of which break forward with pediments containing lunettes. The ground floor windows flanked by niches containing figures, the right hand a Venetian window. Central 3-storey porch with giant Ionic pilasters, segmental pedment, Ruborough Arms and iron balcony over rusticated round-arched doorway. Moulded stone window architraves, sashes, and casements without glazing bars. Pedimented dormers. Rendered chimneystaks with cornices. South elevation. Two storeys. 2:3:2 bays. Centre breaks forward with oval windows in the attic and Doric portico. Left hand wing with bow is of 1907-9. Interior: partly gutted by fire in late C20. Some of the C18 and early C20 interior survives including the possibly C18 staircase with 3 balusters per tread and carved brackets tread ends and moulded soffit. Handrail ramped up to column newels. South range retains C18 moulded door architraves with entablature overdoors, marble chimneypiece with swags and masks and moulded plasterwork. The ground floor south-west room has early C20 plaster ceiling. Ground floor north-east rooms has C18 moulded panelling, overdoors with segmental open pediment, chimneypiece with eared architrave, overmantel with carved wooden festoons and moulded plaster ceiling. Former seat of the Lopes family.