Name:Tudor Cottage, Ide

Tudor cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Tudor cottage. House. Circa mid/late c19, re-using c17 timbers and carved brackets, 1960's rear addition. Probably brick construction, clad with false timber framing, ornamental slate roof, gabled at right end. Rather eccentric free tudor style. Double depth 4 room plan with a central passage and c20 rear additions.2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front clad with hollow-chamfered studs and rails with plaster infill. Central gabled porch carried on re-used c17 grotesque brackets. Arched doorway with a good tudor arched plank front door with moulded cover strips and a gothic door knocker. Canted bay windows on either side of the front door have lead tent roofs and are glazed with 8 panes in each central light, 4 in the outer lights. First floor oriel bay windows to left and right are carried on re-used c17 grotesque brackets and have ornamental slated roofs; each window is glazed with 4 panes in the centre and 2 in the outer lights. First floor central 2-light casement, 4 panes per light. Interior: the passage is paved with coloured tiles. The front elevation is a very complete example of light-hearted c19 antiquarianism (doe).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.