Name:16 and 18 High Street, Ide

Nos 16 and 18 high street (west side), ide.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

WEST SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284779.

NO 16, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284780.

A row of 3 cottages, converted into 2 cottages. Circa mid/late c18. Colourwashed plastered cob with a wheat straw thatched roof hipped at the left end; brick end stacks, axial brick stack. A row of 3 adjoining cottages of 1 build and identical plan. Each cottage has a principal heated room at the front and a narrow unheated rear service room which is divided between a partitioned-off winder stair, the service room proper and a narrow lobby with a rear door leading to gardens at the rear. A direct entry leads into each principal room at the opposite end of the room to the chimney stack. The right hand and centre cottages are now one property, the front door of the right hand cottage has been blocked and a narrow archway broken through the party wall adjacent to the fireplace of the central cottage. Small conservatory added to the rear of the centre cottage.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window range, the front doors to the left hand (no 16) and centre (no 18) cottages adjacent to one another with an open porch with a slated roof and small porch benches. No 16 preserves a 6-panel door, no 18 has a c20 half-glazed door. Circa late c18 2-light casement windows, 6-panes per light, some with old catches. The ground floor window left of no 18 has old shutters.

Doe/hhr:ide/(12/2/1987)64.

Interior: very unaltered with original joinery and carpentry. C20 grates may conceal the original fireplaces. The right hand cottage has symmetrical cupboards with plank doors and strap hinges on either side of the fireplace, original first floor floorboards, and a tiled floor to the principal ground floor room. The centre and right hand cottages preserve the original stair with timber treads and risers. Interior of no 18 not inspected but said to be similar. Although these properties are modest in scale and detail they are rare examples of small scale village vernacular cottages of the region in a very unaltered condition (doe).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.