Name:44 High Street, Ide

No 44 and property adjoining at north.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

PASSAGE NO LONGER EXISTS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284773.

No 44 and property adjoining at north. House, divided into 2 properties with flying freeholds. Late c17 or early c18, c19 refenestration, c20 renovations. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone, rear wall of no 44 timber stud; corrugated iron roof; end stacks with brick shafts. Evidence of a single-depth 2 room and through passage plan (passage no longer exists) with a hall/kitchen to the left with a winder stair against the rear wall and probably a heated parlour to the right. An unheated rear left service wing at right angles to the hall/kitchen has timber first floor walls and may originally have been single-storey. Parts of the rear wall of the hall/kitchen are also timber.1980s single storey lean-to adjoins and wall of rear left wing. The parlour (right hand room) is part of a separate property.

Doe/hhr:ide/(12/2/1987)65.

2 storeys. Symmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration and central c20 front door.4 first floor 4-pane sashes, 2 ground floor 6-pane sashes. Diamond leaded panes have been added to the 2 right hand windows and the right hand property has a different finish to the render. Interior of no 44. The principal room has a chamfered axial beam with scroll stops and a fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a chamfered lintel with scroll stops. Mortices in a cross beam indicate the position of the left hand wall of the cross passage. Several doors of circa 1700 including doors with fielded panels.2 china cupboards on first floor, one removed from ground floor. The roof trusses survive below a later roof; the old trusses are pegged with x apexes and slim collars halved and pegged on to the principals. The trusses suggest that the house may have been re-roofed in the c18, alternatively, the scroll stops may be unusually late (doe).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.