Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Bere Ferrers,

Summary

St Andrew's Parish Church. The principal building dates are the 13th century, circa 1330 and the later 15th century, with restoration in 1871.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• Church of England HER: 5367

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Knowles, d. , + hadcock, r. N. /medieval religious houses/(1971)420.

Loftus brock, e. P. /jbaa/39(1883)27-34/the peculiarities of the ancient churches of devonshire.

Fryer cornelius, c. /jbaa/15(1952)47-72,pl. /ancient churches of the tavistock deanery, devon.

Fryer, a. C. /archaeologia/74(1923-1924)1-72/monumental effigies made by the bristol craftsmen.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/81(1949)124/18th report of the plymouth branch.

Wintle, f. T. W. /dcnq/5 part 1(1908-1909)239-240/willoughby arms.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)4/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)75/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

R. H. C. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)124/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Drake, t. M. /dcnq/4,pt.1(1906-1907)59/votive figures in stained glass.

J. B. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)111-112/bench ends at bere ferrers.

Rushforth, g. Mcn. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)249/the iconography of st. Sidwell.

Whittemore, p. J. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)57-61/the lost monumental brasses of devonshire.

Doe/hhr:bere ferrers/(26/1/1987)12-14.

Clarke, k. M. /tda/46(1914)429.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)163-4.

Nmr=sx46se7.

Beddow, rev. A. J. C. /a history of bere ferrers parish/(1975).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1946).

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation & land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)56-57/ea report 98.60.

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

There is a large rectangular incised slab in the north transept, in memory of roger champernown who died in the 15th century (cresswell).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Cruciform plan may date to c13 earlier than most south devon churches. Consists of possibly c12 nave, mid c13 chancel, early c14 transepts with a south aisle, south porch and south chapel. The west tower is possibly c13 and windows c13 + c14. Church probably founded by william de ferrers in c13 and rebuilt + extended c.1333 by his grandson william, who founded a collegiate church. Early c14 stained glass in east window depicts figures of christ, william de ferrers, his wife matilda + a pilgrim with roundels above. There is a c13 piscina in the chapel, two c14 piscinae + double sedilia in the transepts. The recently restored chamber over the late c15 porch is accessible from a narrow staircase. The holy water stoup in the porch came from the original holy trinity church in bere alston. Medieval monuments include a canopied tomb in chancel with figures of cross-legged knight + lady with wimple. Carving has been attributed to bristol craftsmen c.1300. Tomb in north transept with figure of cross-legged knight with lion at feet set in recess under moulded arch and free standing tomb chest of purbeck marble in centre of north transept. Church was restored in 1871 and undergoing further restoration in 1997 (dyer + manning).

Church of st. Andrew. The principal building dates are the c13, circa 1330 and circa later c15, restored in 1871. Rendered stone rubble walls with granite and volcanic stone dressings. Gable ended slate roofs. Two probably c19 lateral cylindrical stone chimney stacks to side of north transept and north chapel and at west end of south aisle. The church at present consists of nave, chancel, long north and south transepts, north chapel, south aisle, west tower and south porch. See doe list for full details (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Church contains a 13th century effigy of a knight in chain armour (loftus brock) badly restored in 19th century, ancient roof stripped, gables disfigured, and walls roughcast.1333 archpresbytery founded. Early 13th century w tower.3 moulded arches. Large squint into chancel. Tudor fireplace (unattributed). Splendid early glass in the great east window has been replaced after its removal for the duration of the war (copeland).

Fine example of votive figure, or secular effigy, depicting sir william ferrers and the lady matilda in the east window of the church (drake).

Beckerlegge, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163751.

St. Andrew. Formerly a collegiate college. The church tower is small, probably belonged to the earlier building, enlarged in 1332 by sir william ferrers. In the ceiling of the south porch may be seen the original 14th century beams supporting the floor of the parvise chamber above, the beams having at the intersection bosses on which are carved the arms of the ferrers, latimers and other families. There is an ancient tub font of hurdwick stone. The seats and bench ends are 16th century. The bench ends are elaborately carved. Two years before, a doorway which formerly led to the rood loft was discovered in the south wall of the chancel. The glass in the east window is said to be the oldest in devon, with the possible exception of a few windows in exeter cathedral. Illustrated in lysons' devonshire (beckerlegge).

WINTLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216206.

Carved on one of the oak bench ends in bere ferrers church is a shield bearing the arms of lord willoughby de broke, lord of the manor and patron in 1500 (wintle).

R.H.C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216209.

The rector of bere ferrers negotiated for the return of this stone (r. H. C. ).

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/70(1938)152-153/7th report of the plymouth and district branch.

J.B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41497.

Carved bench end celebrating connection between ferrers and willoughby families (j. B. ).

RUSHFORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44526.

Representations of st. Sidwell and st. Zita are to be seen on the screen (rushforth).

Whittemore, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5013.

Lost brasses on the tomb of robert de broke discussed (whittemore).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

A slab incised with a cross is now being used as the doorstep of a nearby cottage. The stone probably belongs to the church (watkin).

St. Andrews Church, Bere Ferrers was made collegiate by Sir William de Ferrers in 1328, for an arch-priest, four chaplains and a deacon.

Rainbird, P., 2014, Church of St Andrew, Bere Ferrers, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357627.

The decorated slab until recently located in front of the altar was in a similar position when reported in a publication of the British Archaeological Association in 1845. At that time it was placed on a stone floor elaborately carved with wheels and hexagons – this single large floor piece is now located against the wall in the north transept. The same publication described the decorated slab as an ‘altar-stone’. It may have been used as an altar stone at some point, but it seems unlikely that it was commissioned for that purpose. Indeed, it has most probably been displayed upside-down, with the mason’s marks actually on the topside rather than the underside. Viewed this way the decorated slab could be interpreted as an architectural feature, and has perhaps been brought to the church as an interesting ornament from elsewhere; the neighbouring manor house would be a candidate. It does not match the architectural style found elsewhere in the church.
The chancel has undergone significant modification during the life of the church; the archaeological watching brief has revealed the foundation for the south wall of the church prior to the addition of the south aisle. This modification probably occurred in the late 15th-century. On the north side of the chancel are highly disturbed deposits, probably dating to the poorly-recorded 19th-century and more recent renovations. No artefacts or human remains were observed and there is no indication that the proposed works will damage archaeologically-sensitive remains. See report for full details.