Name:The Manor

The Manor - early C19 former vicarage

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Untitled Source, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV283649.

The Manor. Old people's home, formerly a vicarage. Early C19. Stuccoed with hipped slate roof with central valley; 2 rendered lateral stacks on each wall except for south-east elevation. Square on plan, double depth with 2 principal rooms and a central corridor leading into a central stair hall and service rooms to the rear. A flat-roofed single-storey C20 1 room plan addition on the north-east elevation. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front with a plain parapet and central round-headed doorway with a glazed fanlight and panelled soffit below an open pediment. Original front door with 4 fielded and 2 flush panels. Fenestration of 12-pane hornless sashes. The side and rear elevations have no parapet. Interior: a number of original features survive including doors, doorcases and a stair with stick balusters, ramped handrail and turned newels. The remains of decorated plaster cornices survive in ground floor room right. A good example of a large early C19 house with a front elevation conspicuous from the south-east.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

The house known as 'The Manor' was formerly the 'Vicarage' & associated buildings to the northwest now form separate properties. The present property is believed to be of early C19 date. The house & associated buildings are shown on the C19 Tithe Map & marked 'Vicarage' on the OS (1890) map.