Name:WALL in the Parish of Exminster

Garden wall to the west & south of The Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• WALL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Untitled Source, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV283649.

Garden wall to the north west of The Manor. Garden wall. Possibly C18, predating The Manor and extending along the main road. The wall has brecchia coping, part of which has been repaired with concrete, and some C20 pointing. It is important to the setting of The Manor and to the brecchia ashlar church tower to the south east.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 2,4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

The C18 breccia garden wall extends along the western & southern sides of The Manor beside the Main Road as far as the junction with Milbury Lane.