Name:Great Simonsborough Farmhouse, Hemyock

An early 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Great symonsborough farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early c17. Roughcast rubble; gable end slate roof. A 2-room through-passage plan house; the right-hand room is the larger of the 2 with an external end stack; the left-hand room may originally have been unheated, but now has an internal end stack. Right-hand extension and rear outshut added later.2 storeys. Exterior. Front: 3-window range; c19 3-light casement windows to first floors; ground floor: 3-light casement window to left-hand room, one of 5 lights to right-hand room; recessed door between. Brick buttressing. Casement windows and a glazed door to right-hand extension. Interior: 2 jointed cruck trusses, the blade resting on ground floor level, morticed and pegged at apex (alcock f2 type); cranked collars; trenched purlins.(doe).

Doe/hhr:hemyock/(15/4/1987)36.

17th century farmhouse.

No information supplied.

Great Symonsborough farmhouse is an early 17th century two room through-passage plan house of Listed Grade II status. The house lies to northwest of the survey area.

Great Symonsborough Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Early 17th century. Roughcast rubble; gable end slate roof. A 2-room through- passage plan house; the right-hand room is the larger of the 2 with an external end stack; the left-hand room may originally have been unheated, but now has an internal end stack. Right-hand extension and rear outshut added later. 2 storeys.

Exterior. Front: 3-window range; 19th century 3-light easement windows to first floors; Ground floor: 3-light casement window to left-hand room, one of 5 lights to right- hand room; recessed door between. Brick buttressing. Casement windows and a glazed door to right-hand extension.

Interior: 2 jointed cruck trusses, the blade resting on ground floor level, morticed and pegged at apex (Alcock F2 type); cranked collars; trenched purlins.