Name:Shoebrook's Cottage, Hemyock

Summary

Shoebrook’s Cottage is a late 17th century/early 18th century smallholders' cottage with an extension dated 1828. Possibly originally a squatters cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1828 AD)

Building shown.

'Shoebrooks' marked.

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

Shoebrooks's Cottage. Detached cottage. Probably late C17 or early C18 with an extension dated 1828. Rendered; mainly random rubble with some cob; gable end slate roof. Originally a 2-room cottage, the left-hand room little more than an unheated entrance and passage, with a larger right-hand room heated by an axial (but formerly on end) stack with brick shaft. The 1828 extension is to the right of this. 2 storeys.
Exterior. Front: one 3-light C19 casement window to first floor, one later casement window to main room with doorway to left. Rear with glazed extension and one 3-light casement window to first floor.
An intact example of a late C17 smallholder's cottage, possibly originally a squatters cottage, in remote terrain on the south slopes of the Blackdown Hills.

Child, P., 1995, Shoebrook's Cottage, Hemyock (Ground Photograph). SDV365133.

Interior and exterior photos.

Shoebrook’s Cottage is a late 17th century/early 18th century cottage with an extension dated 1828. Described as an intact example of a smallholder’s cottage, possibly originally a squatters cottage, in remote terrain on south slopes of Blackdown Hills. Listed Grade II status. The building lies to east of the survey area. However, its access track runs westward through the survey area to join Ashculme Hill.

Shoebrook's Cottage.
Probably late 17th century or early 18th century with an extension dated 1828. Rendered; mainly random rubble with some cob; gable end slate roof. Originally a 2-room cottage, the left-hand room little more than an unheated entrance and passage, with a larger right-hand room heated by an axial (but formerly on end) stack with brick shaft. The 1828 extension is to the right of this. Two storeys. Exterior. Front: One 3-light 19th century casement window to first floor, one later casement window to main room with doorway to left. Rear with glazed extension and one three-light casement window to first floor. Interior: open fireplace (still in use as such) with unchamfered lintel. Main room with ceiling cross beam, chamfered with scroll stops. An intact example of a late 17th century smallholder's cottage, possibly originally a squatters cottage, in remote terrain on the south slopes of the Blackdown Hills.