Name:Coombeshead Farmhouse, Coombeshead Farm

A late 16th century or early 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Interior: service end with chamfered cross ceiling beam with hollow step stops; a former lintel to rear, chamfered with run-out stops, now over window, perhaps originally a door. End fireplace with c19 carpentry. Hall with chamfered axial ceiling beam with run-out stops to higher-end only. Chamfered and unstopped axial beam to inner room (doe).

FACING FARM BUILDINGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37627.

Coombes head farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late c16 or early c17. Pebbledashed random rubble; half-hipped thatched roof.3-room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to hall; service end heated by internal end stack, both stacks with brick shafts. Inner room unheated. Stairs to front of service and inner rooms.2 storeys. Exterior. Front: first floor with 2-light casement windows under eyebrow eaves; ground floor: 4-light casement windows to service end and hall; 3-light casement to inner room. Rear (facing farm buildings): 3 first floor 3-light casement windows under eyebrow eaves; leantos conceal inner room and service end: 4-light c19 casement window to hall; planked door to passage.

Doe/hhr:hemyock/(15/4/1987)21.

No information supplied.

Coombes Head Farmhouse.

Late 16th century or early 17th century. Pebbledashed random rubble; half-hipped thatched roof. 3-room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to hall; service end heated by internal end stack, both stacks with brick shafts. Inner room unheated. Stairs to front of service and inner rooms. 2 storeys.

Exterior. Front: first floor with 2-light casement windows under eyebrow eaves; Ground floor : 4-light casement windows to service end and hall; 3-light casement to inner room. Rear (facing farm buildings): 3 first floor 3-light casement windows under eyebrow eaves; leantos conceal inner room and service end: 4-light 19th century casement window to hall; planked door to passage.

Interior: service end with chamfered cross ceiling beam with hollow step stops; a former lintel to rear chamfered with run-out stops, now over window, perhaps originally a door. End fireplace with 19th century carpentry. Hall with chamfered axial ceiling beam with run-out stops to higher-end only. Chamfered and unstopped axial beam to inner room.