Name:Culmbridge Mill

Summary

Former corn mill at Culmbridge Mill converted into a residence in the 1980s maintaining some mill machinery

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• MILL (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Corn Mill' shown as three adjoining buildings to the east of Culm Bridge, with a leat to the south.

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

Culmbridge Mill, Culmbridge Lane, Hemyock. Former cornmill, now used for storage. Mid 19C. Random rubble chert; gable end slate roof. L-shaped plan, the inner angle with a slate pentice roof supported by cantilevers and posts. The mill is of 3 storeys, the associated storage areas of 2 storeys. Door and first floor access to front. Site of undershot waterwheel to rear. Internally, all the gear (including 2 millstones) and the internal partitions survive intact.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Culmbridge Mill was sold circa 1996, and the gardens covering about a third of an acre are bisected by the mill leat. The former corn mill which was operating until the 1970s had a working water turbine in 2003 and has been converted into a residence. The two storey building of random stone with lofts above under a slate roof. Surviving machinery includes the upright wooden power shaft, the crown wheel with wooden cogs and a wooden drum.