Name:Mountshayne Farmhouse, Hemyock

Mid 17th century farmhouse remodelled in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

17th century farmhouse. Unocuppied and in poor condition.

Mountshayne farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa mid-c17 remodelled in late c19. Flint with rendered south front. Slate roof with gabled ends. C19 redbrick ridge and gable end chimney stacks. A 3-room and through passage plan house. The lower status end to the right at higher ground level. The lower end has the gable end stack and the hall is heated from the stack backing onto the passage. The passage front south doorway has been blocked. The partition on the lower right side removed and another partition inserted across the lower room to form a small kitchen at the right end. In the late c19 remodelling the higher right gable end of the house became the entrance front and this end room was partitioned to form a stair hall and a front parlour which is heated from a fireplace in the corner.2 storeys. South front has an asymmetrical 4-window range of late c19 and c20 casements and sashes. The former passage doorway on this front, to right of centre, has been blocked. On the first floor right eight trefoil shaped pigeon-holes in shaped bricks with tile surrounds and flight ledges. Late c19. The lower left west gable end has late c19 shaped and pierced barge boards. A late c19 canted bay window and a doorway to left with a segmental headed fan-light. Late c19 outshut on the north which was originally the back, and one circa early c19 2-light first floor casement window with leaded panes. Interior: kitchen fireplace in lower right hand room has large chamfered timber lintel with hollow, slightly stepped stops. Former hall has chamfered cross-beam with long hollow stops with slight step. The hall fireplace is blocked but is said to have large timber lintel. Roof.4 trusses over hall and higher left end have straight principals with halved and lapped apices.2 tiers of butt purlins and no ridge piece. The roof over the lower right end has later softwood trusses with lapped collars (doe).

Doe/hhr:hemyock/(15/4/1987)25.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse. Unoccupied at time of survey but has since been restored.

No information supplied.