Name:Milking Parlour, Oxenpark Farm

A milking parlour and tallet located 20 metres west of Oxenpark Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• HAYLOFT (XX to World War I - 1901 AD to 1914 AD (Between))
  • MILKING SHED (XX to World War I - 1901 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Unoccupied. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: Photos.

Milking parlour and tallet 20m west of oxenpark farmhouse. Milking parlour with tallet. Circa 1910. Random rubble greensand with brick dressing; gable end slate roof. Aisled construction; the central 'nave', with drainage channel and milking stalls, rises above the aisles, the 'clerestory' composed of ventilation louvres; the aisles allow access to the mangers and also the tallet, and are also equipped with drainage channels. Exterior: planked doors to either end of aisles, larger sliding doors to milking parlour; oculus in each gable wall, and decorative bargeboarding. Interior: intact. The posts dividing milking parlour and aisles support the trusses, the principals with short curved feet; all pegged. An extremely interesting building that combines a planned farmbuilding, influenced by "model-farming" theories, with traditional building techniques. It was built by the present owner's grandfather 'just before the first world war'; building operations were carried out by local jobbing labourers under the direction of the farmer himself. The result is a handsome, functional, farmbuilding (doe).

Doe/hhr:hemyock/(15/4/1987)26.

No information supplied.

Milking parlour and tallet 20 metres west of Oxenpark Farmhouse.

Interior. Intact. The posts dividing milking parlour and aisles support the trusses, the principals with short curved feet; all pegged. An extremely interesting building that combines a planned farm building, influenced by "model-farming" theories, with traditional building techniques. It was built by the present owner's grandfather 'just before the First World War'; building operations were carried out by local jobbing labourers under the direction of the farmer himself. The result is a handsome, functional, farm building.