Name:Culmbridge Cottage, Culmbridge Road, Hemyock

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 17th century with later alterations. Originally a 3-room, through-passage, plan house, extended in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

Culmbridge Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably 17th century with later alterations. Roughcast random rubble; gable end corrugated iron roof. Originally a 3-room, through-passage, plan house, the higher end to the right of the passage. The house was extended in the mid 19th century; adjoining farmbuildings bear the date 1848. Hall is heated by an axial stack backing on to the passage; inner room heated by end stack; service end stack rebuilt in the 19th century, and is external to the gable wall of the taller 19th century range. 2 storeys. Exterior. Front: 4-window range to the 17th century house, the roof ridge level of which is considerably lower than that of the 19th century extension to the left. Two and 3-light metal casement windows to first floor : 19th century 3-light casement window to service end, ground floor; late 20th century windows elsewhere. Rear with 20th century leanto. Interior (not accessible) : service end with boxed axial beam, and large fireplace with unchamfered lintel. Hall fireplace blocked, 3 cross ceiling beams with deep chamfers and unstopped; inner room fireplace survives but its details could not be inspected; chamfered unstopped axial ceiling beam to this room. Roof principals are understood to be straight.

McConnell, R., 2010, Culmbridge Cottage, Culmbridge Farm, Hemyock, Devon: An Historic Building Recording Survey (Report - Survey). SDV357031.

An historic building recording survey was undertaken prior to alterations to the roof, which is a very good example of Devon vernacular architecture and is remarkably well preserved. The roof construction, which is original, is typical of late medieval three-room-and-cross-passage farm buildings in the county, and is hung on a framework of four jointed-cruck trusses. See report for full details.

Department of Environment, 23/09/1987, Hemyock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357029.

Culmbridge Cottage, Culmbridge Road. Farmhouse, now cottage attached to later farmhouse. Probably early 17th century with later alterations. Roughcast random rubble, gable end corrugated iron and asbestos roof. Originally a 3-room through-passage house, passage behind stack and outer room heated; higher end to right of passage. Service end stack rebuilt in 19th century, external to gable wall of later 19th century range which is not of special interest. Exterior: two storey front, 4-window range; 19th century 3-light casement, left and two 2-light 20th century to right, ground floor. First floor has 2 or 3-light steel casements. Rear has later lean-to for most of width, including rear door. Doorway, off centre, left. Interior: has been much modified, but remains 3 deep ceiling beams with large chamfers, now boxed; large bressumer fire at service end, hall and end fireplaces blocked. Service end has curved wall section at back, possibly former stair or associated with kitchen activity. Roof space not accessible, but has one pair of raised late crucks, and a second pair of heavy principals, visible in upper rooms.