Name:Linhay and Stables at Hemyock Castle

Linhay and stable range dating to the 17th or 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

Linhay and stable range at Hemyock Castle immediately north west of church of St. Mary. 17th or 18th century. Chert rubble with a half-hipped roof clad in corrugated iron which replaces thatch. Plan: long rectangular plan integral stable and linhay range. The four-bay linhay is at the left hand end and the stable with a central doorway and a loft above is at the right hand end. Exterior: two storeys. The four-bay linhay at the left hand end has timber posts, the taller is open-fronted but the ground floor has been clad later in boards. The stable to the right has a central doorway with a plank door flanked by a small window on each side. On the first floor to the left of the stable a loading doorway to the loft and to its right under the eaves the loft is open-fronted and the opening is divided by a row of timber posts. Interior: is said to have old wooden hayracks and a cobbled floor.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Hemyock Castle (ST135133). Summary of excavation and fabric recording carried out by S. R. Blaylock and T. H. Gent during consolidation works.

Allum, C., 2009, Land to the East of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Devon, 6 (Report - Excavation). SDV344454.