Name:Middle Mackham Farmhouse, Hemyock

Summary

Mid 17th century farmhouse, possibly incorporating some late medieval roof timbers and partly rebuilt in the 1940s following bomb damage. Of rubble flint with some cob under a gable-ended corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343974.

Child, P., 1999, The Archaeology of Folk Magic (Correspondence). SDV347754.

Shoe hoard from Middle Mackham. Probably early 19th century.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006001-BH006012 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham, BH006021-BH006025 (Un-published). SDV350983.

Gable ended farmhouse constructed from random rubble flint, with irregular 4 window front. Built 1641-42, with some rebuilding from 1940's after bomb damage. Cob and rubble stone walls under corrugated iron roof. In good condition.

Date first listed: 15th April 1987. Middle Mackham Farmhouse. Formerly known as Alexanderhayes. Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Mid 17th century (there is a reused datestone of 1642), possibly incorporating some late medieval roof timbers, and partially rebuilt in the 1940s after receiving bomb damage. Roughcast random rubble flint with some cob ; gable-end, corrugated-iron roof.
Plan: only the lower end and passage survive of what was originally a 3 or 4-room, through-passage plan house, the lower end to the right of the passage. The higher end was completely rebuilt after the war. A smoke-blackened closed jointed cruck truss survives adjacent to the axial stack, with some blackened purlins, but the remainder of the roof, also of jointed cruck construction, appears to be of the 1642 build. There are 2 lower-end rooms both heated by 1 massive axial stone stack, with a wing standing forward of the extreme right-hand room. Winder stairs in a rear turret. A rebuilt higher-end stone end stack carries the re-used datestone : 'RP 1642'. A brick shaft (serving a boiler) occupies the classic hall stack position - which it probably replaces - backing on to the passage. 2 storeys.
Exterior. Front: irregular 4-window range, the 1940s work much taller with 2 half dormers; all the fenestration is late 20th century. The doorway to the passage retains its ovolo-moulded lintel, the jambs are replaced. The inner face of the front wing with a 3-light window to each floor, 17th century, with deeply chamfered mullions and surround; a similar window survives on the right-hand elevation of the wing. Later loft access to front of wing.
Rear: completely late-20th century fenestration. The first storey of the right-hand end of the main range has been encased in corrugated iron.
Interior: Passage : higher end of stone, with one ovolo-moulded doorway to former hall; service end with another doorway with steeply cranked lintel and chamfered jambs. It is very likely that a plank and muntin screen survives beneath the present plyboard. First service-end room : 2 chamfered, unstopped and a boxed cross ceiling beam. The outer service room with chamfered cross ceiling beam with run-outstops. Both fireplaces are blocked; their combined depth is about 17 feet. Contemporary fielded panel and planked door. Newel stair, entered from ground floor by chamfered doorway with steeply cranked lintel; the solid timber steps survive intact; at the head of the stairs 2 doorways (similar to that just described) lead into the upper rooms, divided by the newel attached to the lower blade of the roof truss. First service-room chamber with fireplace with chamfered and stopped stone jambs, the chamfer carried through the timber lintel.
Roof: 3 jointed cruck trusses, with Alcock type F2 apex carpentry; the diagonal ridge-piece and rafters survive in large part, but no longer carry the present roof. Other details: LBS No. 95696.