Name:Glebe House

Summary

House, circa late 18th century, service wing to right possibly remaining part of earlier 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Upton Pyne, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336959.

House, circa late C18. Service wing to right possibly remaining part of earlier-C18 house. Red brick in Flemish bond, wing English bond. Slate double-span hipped roof and parapet with moulded wood bracketed cornice. Double depth plan. 2 storeys, symmetrical, 3 bays. Sashes with glazing bars, 12 pane ground-floor, 6-pane first floor. Flat brick arches and plain stone sills. Central panelled door with sidelights with rectangular fanlight and porch with 2 pairs of wood Tuscan columns supporting entablature. 5-bay rear elevation of sashes. Semi-circular ground floor bay window with sashes on south-west garden side; circal early-C19 wooden veranda. Service wing has irregular fenestration. Interior is largely intact and retains most of its plaster cornices which vary in design and elaboration from room to room, but are mainly variants of acanthus and anthemiom. The finest sequence of rooms is the hall, stairwell and upper landing. The hall is entered through a glazed screen with large traceried fanlight, arches are supported by fluted pilasters and capitals, and the dog-leg staircase has a wreathed rail supported by wrought-iron balusters, and is lit by a lantern with a good plasterwork frieze. The best fireplaces are later C19 with black marble surrounds. The older block was much altered in the late C18 and C19.