Name:Ventilation shaft and ruins at Frank Mills Mine, Christow

Summary

Ventilation shaft and remains of building at the site of Frank Mills silver-lead mine. Circa mid C19 stone rubble. Tapering shaft adjoining ruinous building surrounded by spoil heaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1857 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • VENTILATION SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1857 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Building and chimney depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1906) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

(SX 836820) Frankmills Mine (NAT) (Disused) (NAT).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 193 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The area of Frankmills Mine at Hyner is covered by very large spoil heaps, though landscaping of these is envisaged.
Lead and silver were produced here from 1857 to 1880, haematite and spathic iron in the 1870s, and in 1880 quantities of fluorspar and barytes.

Cranstone, D., 1992, Monuments Protection Programme: The Lead Industry. Step 1 Report, Devon 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV355892.

Listed.

Ruins of this building and chimney depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW Ventilation shaft and remains of building about 400 metres north west of Little Hyner
(Formerly listed as Ventilation shaft and remains of building about 40 metres north west of Little Hyner), GV II
Ventilation shaft and remains of adjoining building at the site of Frank Mills silver-lead mine. Circa mid C19 stone rubble. Tapering shaft adjoining ruinous building surrounded by spoil heaps. Frank Mills mine was the most successful Teign silver-lead mine, as well as the deepest and most exposed (Schmitz). The surrounding spoil heaps are so toxic with lead and arsenic that there is no foliage cover.