Name:Rydon Farmhouse

Summary

Early 16th century origins, remodelled in the circa early/mid 17th century, in origin a late medieval open hall. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with exposed stone quoins, thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ashton/(9/3/1988)7.

Rydon farmhouse. Early c16 origins, remodelled in the circa early/mid c17. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with exposed stone quoins, first floor of stair wing said to be of stud and plaster infill construction; thatched roof, gabled at ends, hipped at end of front wing, gabled at end of stair wing; left end stack with rendered shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, right end stack with rendered shaft and bread oven. In origin a late medieval open hall. Three rooms wide, lower end to the left, with evidence of 2 open hearths. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with the front door to the through passage to left of centre. Timber casements. Very complete interior with high quality carpentry details. Plank and muntin screen. Evidence of smoke-blackening. The hall has a good open fireplace with chamfered granite jambs with pyramid stops, a moulded timber lintel and bread oven. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parker, R. + Hughes, S., 2011, The Shippon and Pigsty on Land at Rydon Farm, Ashton Parish, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347137.

A settlement at Rydon Farm is recorded as early as 1333, but the farmhouse itself was originally a late medieval open hall, re-modelled in the early 17th century. The Ashton parish tithe map of 1840 shows the farmhouse and shippon, with two other buildings on the north side of the site. The accompanying apportionment of 1838 names the landowner as Lord Exmouth and the occupier as Edmund Stooke. Other details: Figure 2.