Name:East Fingle, Enclosure

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure seen as a soil mark in 1991 following ploughing. Survey in 2007 did not locate this feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Cropmark of an round enclosure in field north of East Fingle, Drewsteignton

• ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Thomas, B., 1991, Soilmark in field north of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton (Correspondence). SDV336840.

The soilmark, visited in May 1991, apparently representing a ditch, of an enclosure or round was seen in a newly ploughed field. Note, photo and plan in parish file.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter, 4,11, pl.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.

No evidence of feature found during field survey. Other details: No 1284.