Name:Westacott and Westacott Cottage, Shobrooke

Mid to late 17th century house, the cottage possibly of slightly later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Westacott marked, comprising a cottage and several outbuildings with an orchard behind (plots 212 and 211).

Stratton Creber, 1991, Proposed Conversion of Westacott Cottages (Plan - measured). SDV358745.

Westacott and Westacott Cottage. House and adjoining cottage. Mid-late C17th house, cottage possible slightly later. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stacks topped with C19th brick; wheat reed thatch roof. 2 storey building facing south west comprising house to right with symmetrical 2-room plan with central cross passage, end stacks and service rooms in single storey outshots behind; single room cottage to left with gable end stack and rear outshot. Both panes under continuous roof with rear pitch carried down over integral outshots. Overall 4 window front but symmetrical 3- window front to house. 2-storey porch central to house with gabled, thatched roof and broad moulded band at first floor level. 4-light timber casements to ground floor 3 panes per sash, 3-light timber casements to first. Cottage has thatched gable porch with open sides on posts and late C17th 6-panel studded door right of 3-light timber casement 3 panes per sash. Roof hipped to left over cottage, gabled to right. Roughly-finished beams to all ground floor rooms but other original interior features are hidden. Interior not inspected.

Child, P., 25/11/1992, Westacott (Personal Comment). SDV37733.

Site visit 25th November 1992. All visible fittings no earlier than the 19th century. Very rough main cross beams with plain chamfer in parts. Roof not inspected.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 34, Fig. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Westacot is marked on Donn's map of 1765. It was part of the Fulford estate at this time.