Name:Shobrooke House School

Summary

School, former vicarage, mid 19th century. The house faces south with the main entrance on the west side and a three-bay south front.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The rectory. School, former vicarage. Mid c19th. Roughcast on brick or rubble with exposed brick stacks over slate roof. Main block is square in plan, two rooms deep, two storeys, under parallel roofs hipped at each end. Ancillary 2 storey block projects to east continuing pitch of rear roof. The house faces south with main entrance on west side.3-bay south front to main block with centre broken forward and containing single storey bay window with canted sides and french windows to ground floor. Tripartite sash with central segmental head on first floor above. Timber sashes, 6 panels per sash on each floor each side of projecting centre. All windows have remains of runners for sliding shutters. Deep projecting eaves with shaped brackets continued round all sides. Ancillary block has two sashes at first floor only.3-window west front of 12-pane sashes and central roughcast porch with 6-panel door under rectangular fan with unusual flowing pattern of glazing bars. Rear has irregular fenestration. Door set in middle of main block under high round-headed timber sash to stairs with margin lights and original glass; flanked by narrow sashes 4 panes per sash each floor. Tripartite sash to kitchen on left. Interior has original stair and other fittings (doe).

DOE, AMENDMENT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37757.

Core of building 1784, remodelled in mid c19 (doe, amendment).