Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Shobrooke

Uppincott farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Uppincott Farm including Grade II listed barn, granary, linhay and stables associated with Grade II listed farm house

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Uppincott farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late c16 - early c17 origins, modernised and partly rebuilt circa 1850, and late c19 addition. Plastered cob on rubble footings; brick and cob stacks; c20 asbestos slate roof (formerly thatch).2 storeys with gables each end. Original 3-room and through passage plan greatly altered in mid-c19. Large axial stack left of centre is of unknown date but breaks the spacing of 4-window front. Door is set right of centre; 6-panelled door now with glazed top panels set in tuscan pilaster doorcase with plain entablature. Timber sashes, 8 panes per sash, some with horns. Cob stack projecting from right gable has late c16 - early c17 volcanic stone fireplace with oak lintel and ovolo-moulded surround. Said to be jointed cruck roof trusses. Late c19 brick block behind facing farmyard. Roof not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:shobrooke/(30/11/1984)41.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww crediton water supply/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.79).

Des=wade-martins, s. /thematic survey of planned and model farms:devon/(1999)5/copy in smr.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.